top of page
OZONE VIPER XC (intermediate/advance,reflex)

OZONE VIPER XC (intermediate/advance,reflex)

Viper XC on Ozonen kesytetty versio Viper 5:sta. Siivessä on Viper 5:seen verrattuna mm. suojatut punokset sekä vingletit. Nämä vingletit tasaavat siiven luontaista oskillointia ja se tekeekin tästä siivestä mahtavan matkalentosiiven, nimensä mukaisesti. Vaikka oskillointi on siivestä hävinnyt on se silti erittäin dynaaminen joten kurvailu matalissa tulee ihan luonnostaan.

 

Viper XC on tarkoitettu kokeneelle movapilotille, joka haluaa kovaa suorituskykyä, hyvää dynaamista käsiteltävyyttä, ja ennen kaikkea nopeaa matkasiipeä pienellä kulutuksella. Viper XC on kolme linjanen reflexsiipi hyvällä sivusuhteella (5.8)

 

Pyydä tarjous Viperistä ja tule koelentämään (koko 22) !!

 

Ozone reflex siivet pähkinänkuoressa.

Roadster 3: Aloittelijalle / keskitason pilotille sopiva nopea reflexsiipi

Spyder 3: Roadsterin kevytversio

Speedster 3: Do-it-all, nopea, mutta myös hyvin ketterä, keskitason pilotille

Sirocco 3: Speedsterin kevytversio

Freeride 2:  Todella dynaaminen, kikkailusiipi, slalomsiipi, Ozonen ketterin.

ViperXC: Korkea performanssi nopea, todella dynaaminen, mutta hieman stabiilimpi

Viper 5: Korkea performanssi, nopea, todella dynaaminen -> kisasiipi

 

Hieno video Islannista:

https://flyozone.com/paramotor/products/gliders/viper-xc

 

SPECIFICATIONS

SIZES1618202224
Number of cells6262626262
Projected area (m2)13.715.417.118.820.5
Flat Area (m^2)16.118.120.122.124.1
Projected Span (m)7.688.158.5899.4
Flat Span (m)9.6410.2210.7711.311.8
Projected Aspect Ratio4.34.34.34.34.3
Flat Aspect Ratio5.85.85.85.85.8
Root Chord (m)2.12.232.352.462.57
Glider Weight (kg)4.094.454.765.065.42
PG Weight Range (kg)55-8065-9075-10585-11595-125
PPG Weight Range (kg)80-11090-120100-135110-145115-160
DGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC

* Weights may vary up to 50gm per size due to slight variations in the manufacturing of the fabric used.

 

Accessible High Performance

The latest generation of the Viper series is the most accessible high performance PPG wing we have flown. It contains all of the World Championship winning speed, agility and performance of the Viper 5, with significantly improved comfort and ease of use.

The Viper XC is a fast, efficient, and fun to fly wing that balances comfort and performance for the advanced pilot. With easier launch and landing characteristics, improved roll stability, and the same incredible top speed of the Viper 5, this is an exciting wing for expedition and adventure flying.

Tech

The Viper 5 and Viper XC share the same cell count, profile, aspect ratio, and low-drag line plan. The Viper XC’s riser lines are sheathed for ease of use. Proven in countless PPG competitions including the World Championships, the Ozone reflex profile remains solid throughout the speed range and accepts low angles of attack, enabling a very high top speed.

The Viper XC features winglets for increased roll and spiral stability, making the wing easier to control, more efficient and more comfortable in flight. Their positive effect can be immediately felt regardless of wing loading, motor type, or style of flight. The increased roll stability is ideal for XC adventure at high speeds.

Risers

The dedicated Viper XC riser system is available in two versions. The standard risers are suitable for the majority of pilots and are shorter, simpler, and easier to use than the PK risers. The standard risers offer long range trimmers, fully adjustable brake pulley heights, neoprene brake handles and strong magnet clips. The PK risers are for pilots who want the direct action of the PK system for faster acceleration. Both risers feature the 2D steering system for efficient high-speed control.

Pilot

This is an advanced wing designed for experienced pilots. It is suitable for those who want to step up from the Speedster or Sirocco to a more comfortable and less demanding wing than the Viper 5 or Freeride. The Viper XC’s characteristics make it an ideal wing for the discerning advanced pilot who appreciates dynamic handling, but still wants efficiency and XC performance with high level of cruise stability.

 

    3 700,00 €Hinta
    bottom of page